Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Vype Kansas

Andale

2020 State Basketball Pairings

BOYS

6A (at Koch Arena, Wichita State University)

Thursday

3:00-#2 KC Harmon (20-2) vs. #7 Olathe South (16-6)

4:45-#3 Blue Valley Northwest (20-2) vs. #6 Lawrence Free State (17-5)

6:30-#1 Campus (22-0) vs. #8 Manhattan (15-7)

8:15-#4 Blue Valley North (19-3) vs. #5 Lawrence (18-4)

 

5A (at White Auditorium, Emporia State University)

Wednesday

3:00-#1 Andover (22-0) vs. #8 Blue Valley Northwest (9-13)

4:45-#4 DeSoto (16-6) vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel (16-6)

6:30-#2 Basehor-Linwood (20-2) vs. #7 Andover Central (14-8)

8:15-#3 Hays (16-6) vs. #6 Topeka Highland Park (15-7)

 

4A (at Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina)

Thursday

3:00-#1 Parsons (21-1) vs. #8 Rose Hill (12-10)

4:45-#4 Augusta (18-4) vs. #5 Ottawa (16-6)

6:30-#2 Kansas City Piper (21-1) vs. #7 Buhler (15-7)

8:15-#3 Bishop Miege (18-4) vs. #6 Andale (16-6)

 

3A (at Hutchinson Sports Arena, Hutchinson Community College)

Wednesday

3:00-#2 Collegiate (20-3) vs. #7 Colby (16-7)

4:45-#3 Beloit (20-3) vs. #6 Nemaha Central (17-6)

6:30-#1 Haven (21-2) vs. #8 St. Marys (13-10)

8:15-#4 Galena (18-5) vs. #5 Burlington (18-5)

 

2A (at Bramalge Coliseum, Kansas State University)

Thursday

3:00-#1 Pratt Skyline (21-1) vs. #8 Hillsboro (13-9)

4:45-#4 Erie (19-4) vs. #5 Sterling (19-4)

6:30-#2 Bishop Seabury (21-2) vs. #7 Garden Plain (18-5)

8:15-#3 Hoxie (21-2) vs. #6 Valley Heights (18-6)

 

1A (at United Wireless Arena, Dodge City)

Wednesday

3:00-#2 Little River (22-3) vs. #7 Stockton (16-7)

4:45-#3 St. John’s-Hudson (22-3) vs. #6 Frankfort (20-6)

6:30-#1 Berean Academy (25-0) vs. #8 Stockton (14-11)

8:15-#4 Lebo (22-3) vs. #5 South Central (20-5)

 

GIRLS

6A (at Koch Arena, Wichita State University)

Wednesday

3:00-#1 Liberal (22-0) vs. #8 Olathe South (15-7)

4:45-#4 Derby (20-2) vs. SM Northwest (18-4)

6:30-#2 Topeka (22-0) vs. Olathe North (16-6)

8:15-#3 Heights (21-1) vs. Olathe East (17-5)

 

5A (at White Auditorium, Emporia State University)

Thursday

3:00-#1 McPherson (21-1) vs. #8 Basehor Linwood (16-6)

4:45-#4 St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4) vs. #5 Maize South (18-4)

6:30-#2 Andover Central (21-1) vs. DeSoto (16-6)

8:15- #3 Topeka Seamen (19-3) vs. #6 Maize (16-6)

 

4A (at Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina)

Wednesday

3:00-#2 Eudora (20-2) vs. #7 Clay Center (16-6)

4:45-#3 KC Piper (20-2) vs. #6 Baldwin (17-5)

6:30-#1 Nickerson (20-2) vs. #8 Buhler (14-8)

8:15-#4 Bishop Miege (20-2) vs. #5 Chapman (18-4)

 

3A (at Hutchinson Sports Arena, Hutchinson Community College)

Thursday

3:00-#1 Nemaha Central (23-0) vs. #8 Osage City (13-10)

4:45-#4 Phillipsburg (20-3) vs. #5 Cheney (20-3)

6:30-#2 Frontenac (21-2) vs. Jefferson West (15-8)

8:15-#3 Halstead (20-3) vs. #6 Scott Community (20-3)

 

2A (at Bramlage Coliseum, Kansas State University)

Wednesday

3:00-#2 WaKeeney-Trego Community (22-1) vs. #7 Bennington (16-7)

4:45-#3 Sterling (21-2) vs. #6 Garden Plain (18-5)

6:30-#1 Spearville (23-0) vs. St. Mary’s Colgan (14-9)

8:15-#4 Valley Heights (21-2) vs. #5 Wabaunsee (20-3)

 

1A (at United Wireless Arena, Dodge City)

Thursday

3:00-#2 Cunningham (25-0) vs. #7 Centrailia (18-8)

4:45-#3 Olpe (25-0) vs. #6 Norwich (22-3)

6:30-#1 Central Plains (25-0) vs. #8 Ingalls (16-8)

8:15-#4 Hanover (23-1) vs. #5 Otis-Bison (23-2)

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Also Like

Uncategorized

Class 5A Kapaun Mount Carmel won the 5A team title and went 1-2 in singles. Clara Whitaker won the singles title again, beating teammate...

Baseball

A fractured scaphoid 12 months ago in his left wrist ended Brandon’s football and wrestling season. Originally thought to be OK to heal on...

Featured

VYPE Kansas week five rankings. Change in rankings in parentheses. Class 6A 1. Derby, 4-0 2. Lawrence (4), 4-0 3. Blue Valley (NR), 3-1...

City League

By Joanna Chadwick Put Heights junior Grant Pierce on the track and he’s just like any other athlete — competing for a win, a...