Friday’s football scores, recaps (Oct. 30

By Blake Chadwick

A crazy time to be alive, and an even crazier time to be starting the playoffs. WIth all the uncertainties from week to week, everything comes down to who is playing the best, who has a little luck on their side and who has no players testing positive for Covid-19.

Especially in a pandemic you never know what can happen and with every team throwing their best foot forward, the postseason will definitely be the best season. 

For the Wichita Northwest Grizzlies (7-0), the goal is to make it back to the 5A state championship game for the third year in a row. 

The top-seeded Grizzlies took on the Salina Central Mustangs to kick off the 5A bracket. 

For the Grizzlies, it was another easy game as they rolled to a 68-12 win.

The Grizzlies jumped out to a 21-0 first quarter lead, and that was where cruise control was set for the high-flying offense. 

Running back Julius Bolden had three touchdowns, as did Geremiah Moore. 

“We just want to prove that we can play at the highest level in the state,” said senior Carson Arndt, who committed to play at Butler.

The Grizzlies ooze talent on both sides of the ball this year, wreaking havoc on opponents.

The Kapaun Mount Carmel Crusaders (7-1) took care of business and then some as they beat Salina South 74-0 to kick off their playoff campaign. 

Derby (5-2) rolled for the second week in a row, beating Wichita Southeast 62-0. The Panthers’ starters were able to take a break for one of the first times all season. It certainly appears that Derby is hitting its stride once again.

Sophomore running back Dylan Edwards rushed for 159 yards and three touchdowns, while senior quarterback Lem Wash threw for 95 yards and two touchdowns.

Maize (8-1) beat Liberal 55-0. Running back Josh Sanders rushed for three touchdowns. 

Andover Central (7-1) won an easy one against Great Bend 49-7. Jacob Rees rushed for two touchdowns. 

Wichita East (6-1) won its first playoff game since 1983 after a 46-6 win over Campus. 

Hutchinson (8-1) won a close one over Newton 46-41. Alec Mccuan rushed for 240 yards and three touchdowns. 

Goddard (7-2) won a 28-26 thriller over rival Eisenhower. 

Cheney (9-0) broke a 34-all tie in the final seconds to edge Halstead 40-34.

McPherson (8-1) beat Abilene 78-14. 

El Dorado won its first playoff game in school history against Winfield 46-14. 

Garden Plain (8-1) beat Marion 52-6.

Maize South (5-3) beat Hays 33-12. 

Andale (8-0)is still undefeated after beating Larned 74-7. Noah Meyer 143 rushing yards and three touchdowns, while teammate Eli Rowland scored five times with 124 rushing yards.

Collegiate (8-1) took care of Pratt 50-0. 

Clearwater (7-2) beat Holcomb 31-15. 

Tonight’s football scores

Andale 74, Larned 7

Andover Central 49, Great Bend 7

Arkansas City 27, Wellington 6

Augusta 50, Ulysses 8

Beloit 55, Thomas More Prep 14

Bishop Carroll 1, Valley Center 0, forfeit

Buhler 47, Circle 0

Caldwell 68, Wilson 20

Cheney 40, Halstead 34

Cimarron 28, Minneapolis 6

Clearwater 31, Holcomb 15

Derby 62, Wichita Southeast 0

El Dorado 46, Winfield 14

Ell-Saline 50, Elkhart 20

Gardner-Edgerton 37, Wichita South 13

Goddard 28, Eisenhower 26

Haven 42, Kingman 21

Hillsboro 47, Belle Plaine 12

Hoisington 47, Ellis 0

Hugoton 26, Hesston 23

Hutchinson 46, Newton 41

Hutchinson Central Christian 43, Otis-Bison 32

Hutchinson Trinity 35, Chaparral 0

Inman 61, Stanton County 0

Kapaun Mount Carmel 74, Salina South 0

Lawrence 66, Wichita North 6

Lyons 52, Bluestem 6

Maize 55, Liberal 0

Oakley 40, Wichita Independent 3

Pittsburg Colgan 51, Eureka 7

Pratt Skyline 52, Pretty Prairie 6

Remington 56, Salina Sacred Heart 16

Riley County 55, Smoky Valley 16

Rose Hill 30, Mulvane 13

St. John 56, Fairfield 52

SE-Saline 46, Clay Center 8

Sterling 27, Douglass 14

Sylvan-Lucas 74, South Barber 24

Trinity Academy 45, Nickerson 25

Washburn Rural 21, Wichita West 6

Wichita Collegiate 50, Pratt 0

Wichita East 46, Campus 6

Wichita Northwest 68, Salina Central 12

Yates Center 44, Flinthills 15

 

 

Thursday’s results

Argonia-Attica 48, Macksville 0

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 50, Onaga 14

Canton-Galva 46, Valley Falls 0

Central Plains 50, Peabody-Burns 0

Chase County 66, Cedar Vale-Dexter 0

Garden Plain 52, Marion 6

LaCrosse 60, Moundridge 450

Madison 59, West Elk 6

Maize South 33, Hays 12

McPherson 78, Abilene 14

Oswego 54, Central-Burden 8

Sedan 58, Oxford 6

Sedgwick 54, Ellinwood 0

Victoria 54, Norwich h6

Wichita Heights 28, Andover 22