Semifinal football scores, recaps (Nov. 19)

By Blake Chadwick

In the substate football finals, the west side of Class 5A fielded one of the more memorable games of the 2021 season as Maize advanced to its first championship game with a 22-21 win over Kapaun Mount Carmel.

Kapaun jumped out 7-0 thanks to running back Omari Elias and the Crusaders’ methodical power running, smash-mouth football. 

Quarterback Avery Johnson and the Maize Eagles bounced back after a 41-yd scamper from Johnson to even the score up 7-7 going into halftime. 

Elias and Johnson exchanged scores for Kapaun and Maize respectively, knotting the score at 14-14 heading into the fourth. 

After a battle all game Kapaun looked to end the Eagles’ season after Elias scored his third touchdown of the game for the 21-14 lead.

But there was still time for Johnson.

With 1:36 left in the game. Johnson tossed a touchdown, his third of the day. It was the biggest throw of the season for Johnson as the Eagles were an extra point away from overtime. 

But Maize coach Gary Guzman had other plans as Landon Helm ran the two-point conversion into the end zone to give the Eagles the 22-21 edge. 

The Eagles will play the two-time defending champs Mill Valley on Nov. 27 at Pittsburg State.

The Derby Panthers looked to beat another Lawrence team to advance to their seventh straight title game and try to win their fourth straight championship. 

Derby did just that, getting the 62-28 win to beat its second straight team from Lawrence. 

It took Derby two plays to score the game’s first touchdown, but the Chesty Lions came to play and they took an early 14-7 lead. 

But Derby quarterback Mercer Thatcher tied the score at 14-all by converting a fourth-and-six play for the 26-yard TD pass to Nathan Keener.

On the ensuing kickoff, Lawrence inexplicably allowed the ball to drop and it took a bounce straight back to the Panthers. Thatcher scored on a one-yard run for the 21-14 lead.

The Panthers went on to score 34 unanswered points, even leading 41-14 at the half.

Running back Dylan Edwards continued his electric season with 302 rushing yards and four more touchdowns.

The Panthers will face the Blue Valley Northwest Huskies in the title game, which is the first ever for the Huskies.

 

Andover Central faced Buhler in the substate final and took care of business. 

 

Quarterback Kai Kunz was a force to be reckoned with as he rushed for three touchdowns with 

touchdown runs of 42 and 78 yards. 

 

Kunz also passed for one touchdown to lead the Jaguars to their second substate championship in three years. 

 

The Jaguars will face the defending state champs, St James Academy. 

 

In Class 3A, Andale once again won in stellar fashion, beating SE-Saline 37-16 over SE-Saline. 

 

The Indians will take on Frontenac at a chance to win their third straight state title. 

 

In Class 2A, Beloit clinched an appearance in the title game for the first time since 2013 by beating Kingman 22-19.

 

Beloit will face Rossville. 

 

As for Inman, the Teutons used an impressive comeback to beat Sedgwick. 

 

The Teutons are looking for their first title and will face off against the defending champs Olpe. 

 

Tonight’s scores

Class 6A

BV Northwest 35, BV West 7

Derby 62, Lawrence 28

Title game: BV Northwest (11-1) vs. Derby (11-0) on Nov. 27 at Emporia State

Class 5A

Mill Valley 35, St. Thomas Aquinas 19

Maize 22, Kapaun 21

Title game: Mill Valley (11-1) vs. Maize (9-2) on Nov. 27 at Pittsburg State

Class 4A

St. James 42, Bishop Miege 19

Andover Central 42, Buhler 21

Title game: St. James (8-4) vs. Andover Central (11-1) on Nov. 27 at Hummer Sports Park, Topeka

Class 3A

Frontenac 32, Holton 13

Andale 37, SE-Saline 16

Title game: Frontenac (10-2) vs. Andale (12-0) on Nov. 27 at Gowans Stadium, Hutchinson

Class 2A

Rossville 36, Silver Lake 8

Beloit 22, Kingman 19

Title game: Rossville (12-0) vs.  Beloit (9-3) on Nov. 27 at Salina District Stadium

Class 1A

Olpe 28, Centralia 6

Inman 26, Sedgwick 21

Title game: Olpe (12-0) vs. Inman (12-0) on Nov. 27 at Fort Hays State

8-Player I

Little River 76, Canton-Galva 68

Meade 48, Hill City 34

Title game: Little River (21-0) vs. Meade (12-0) on Nov. 27 at Fischer Field, Newton

8-Player II

Axtell 46, Thunder Ridge 0

Wheatland-Grinnell 42, Victoria 30

Title game: Axtell (12-0) vs. Wheatland-Griinnell (11-1) on Nov. 27 at Fischer Field, Newton