VYPE All-State Football Selections

Below are the all-state football selections for VYPE. Coaches were sent a nomination sheet a few weeks ago and whatever sheets were returned, those votes were tabulated and teams were chosen. VYPE had no vote; these are coaches votes only.

Wichita Large School (Class 6A-4A)

QB–Kyler Semrad, Goddard

RB–Julius Bolden, Northwest

RB–Joshua Sanders, Maize

WR–A.J. King, East

WR–Jake Johnson, Maize South

OL–Nate Harding, Maize

OL–Alex Key, Derby

OL–Drew Daniels, Andover Central

OL–Ben Purvis, Bishop Carroll

OL–Jon Fan, Hutchinson

DL–Zac Daher, Northwest

DL–Bo Van Bruggen, Buhler

DL–David Waymire, Hutchinson

DL–Nathan Hale, Northwest

LB–Ashton Ngo, Andover

LB–Jack Hawver, Hutchinson

LB–Coleson Syring, Derby

DB–Wetu Kolomo, Northwest

DB–Isaiah Maikori, Andover

DB–Ethan Stuhlsatz, Kapaun Mount Carmel

DB–Todric McGee, Northwest

P–Jack Bell, Andover Central

K–Cole Segraves, Maize

Others receiving multiple votes (in no particular order):

QB–Avery Johnson, Maize; Colin Shields Maize South; Aiden Niedens, Bishop Carroll; Gabe Welch, Ark City; Lem Wash, Derby; Ben Schmidt, Newton; Andrew Gimino, Kapaun Mount Carmel

RB–John Randle, Heights; Ashton Barkdull, Ark City; Sam Elliott, Buhler; Zach Wittenburg, El Dorado; Alex McCuan, Hutchinson; Hunter Trail, Bishop Carroll; Ryan Andrews, Augusta; Dylan Edwards, Derby; Max Middleton, Andover; Jacob Rees, Andover Central

WR–Daylan Jones, East; Jake Shope, Goddard; Jacob Hanna, Maize; Oscar Gallardo, Bishop Carroll; Peyton Maxwell, Newton; Mason Turney, Eisenhower; Tiger Jones, Kapaun Mount Carmel

OL–Gabe Pavlovich, Bishop Carroll; Alex Rocha, Kapaun Mount Carmel; Nick Parker, Andover; Rhett Brown, Goddard; Caleb Husselman, Augusta; Beau Grant, Maize South; Gavin Bell, El Dorado; Max Shannon, Ark City; Noah Bolticoff, Rose Hill; Aiden Kendall, Newton; Trevor Cooper, Buhler

DL–Cooper Schoonover, Maize South; Drew Daniels, Andover Central; Peyton Wiechman, Maize; Kenny Fehrman, Wellington; Avonte Dixon, Campus; Brendan Barley, East; Nathan Carter, Northwest; Leon Dixon, West; Ruben Ortiz, Goddard; Dillon Schobourgh, Andover

LB–Quentin Saunders, West; Jacob Rees, Andover Central; Chandler Goodnight, Andover; Brandon Bowles, Maize South; Logan Davidson, Goddard; Jack Hileman, Derby; Jy’Vaughn Martin, Heights; Kendall Norrod, Maize; Jaxson Powers, Kapaun Mount Carmel; Dehann Nelson Newton; Kyle Haas, Maize; Jacob Younkman, Northwest; Cody Hawks, Eisenhower

DB–Corey Akins, Derby; Cade Gatschet, Bishop Carroll; Owen Bucher, Ark City; Mason Lipford, Buhler; Levi Perez, Buhler; Jonah Remsberg, Newton; Jack Bell, Andover Central; Christian Sicard, Campus; Hunter Sharp, Valley Center

K–Chase White, Andover Central; Tyler Kohls, Augusta

P–Landon Eskridge, Maize South

 

Wichita Small School (Class 3A-8-Man II)

QB–Tanner Cash, Clearwater

RB–Eli Rowland, Andale

RB–Jonathan Wright, Conway Springs

WR–Jacob Chugg, Collegiate

WR–Logan Bartlett, Cheney

OL–Cole Herman, Halstead

OL–Nick Herman, Collegiate

OL–Cayden Winter, Andale

OL–Hunter Barlow, Haven

OL–Zach Osner, Conway Springs

DL–Cayden Winter, Andale

DL–Sam Culp, Sedgwick

DL–Landon Ayers, Cheney

DL–Owen O’Halloran, Hesston

LB–Caden Parthemer, Andale

LB–Anthony Hays, Garden Plain

LB–Doug Grider, Halstead

DB–Noah Meyer, Andale

DB–Eli Rowland, Andale

DB–Henry Burns, Sedgwick

DB–Darby Roper, Haven

K–Clay Gagnon, Collegiate

P–Jack Duarte, Collegiate

Others Receiving Votes (in no particular order): 

QB–Wesley Fair, Collegiate; Harrison Voth, Cheney; Heath Hilger, Conway Springs; Keiondre Smith, Caldwell; Cole Criss, Dexter-Cedar Vale; Lance Hoffsommer, Sedgwick; Lucas Hammeke, Hutchinson Trinity; Darby Roper, Haven

RB–Reed Adelheart, Garden Plain; Dalton Hilyard, Douglass; Brock Toothaker, Clearwater; Gabe Ungles, Andale; Lakin Farmer, Halstead; Nathan Schmidt, Haven

WR–Ben Bollinger, Hesston; Tim Bible, Belle Plaine; Landon Gray, Hutchinson Trinity; Tucker Locke, South Haven; Henry Burns, Sedgwick; Seth Krehbiel, Kingman; Lane Pierce, Clearwater

OL–Joe Martin, Douglass; Sean Harris, Clearwater; Jace Emberson, Andale; Anthony Hays, Garden Plain; Austin Bell, Kingman; Doug Grider, Halstead; Seth Drouhard, Attica-Argonia; Owen O’Halloran, Hesston; Jadon Brown, Caldwell

DL–Noah Phillips, Attica-Argonia; Braden Black, Cheney; Landon Dvorak, Caldwell; Hunter Barlow, Haven; Eli Aouad, Andale; Jack Haukamp, Garden Plain; Dalton Fruend, Kingman

LB–Jake Engelbrecht, Andale; Ryan Stucky, Sedgwick; Blake Goodman, Attica-Argonia; Drew Charbonneau, Collegiate; Austin Carlson, Clearwater

DB–Travis Scheer, Garden Plain; Lakin Farmer, Halstead; Tanner Cash, Clearwater; Jacob Chugg, Collegiate; Cole Martin, Douglass; Logan Bartlett, Cheney; Eli Wiseman, Belle Plaine

 

Salina Area (All classes)

QB–Jayden Garrison, Little River

RB–Brayden Collins, Canton-Galva

RB–Bryant Banks, Southeast of Saline

WR–Tyson Struber, Canton-Galva

WR–Spencer Davidson, Minneapolis

OL–Conner Koehn, Canton-Galva

OL–Grady Seyfert, Beloit

OL–Jonah Scott, McPherson

OL–Kaden Schafer, Little River

OL–Quentin Beeson, Republic County

DL–Sterling Harp, Southeast of Saline

DL–Darien Dawes, Inman

DL–Drew Hanken, McPherson

DL–Kale Hauserman, Clay Center

LB–Brycen Labertew, McPherson

LB–Matt Rodriguez, Southeast of Saline

LB–Graham Stephens, Little River

DB–A.J. Johnson, Salina South

DB–Matthew Potucek, Hillsboro

DB–Kendyn Blank, Inman

DB–Jaxson Gebhardt, Southeast of Saline

K/P–Graham Stephens, Little River

Others Receiving Votes (in no particular order):

QB–Trevor Erikson, Chapman; Matthew Potucek, Hillsboro; Jaxson Gebhardt, Southeast of Saline; Luke Wiens, Goessel; Dylan Rinker, McPherson; Jace Doerkson, Inman

RB–Hunter Schroeder, Concordia; Brandt Cox, Salina South; Jared Baxa, Republic County; Bendon Berndt, Beloit; Bryant Banks, Southeast of Saline; Kendyn Blank, Inman

WR–Trey Anderson, Ellsworth; Logan Losey, Salina Central; Tyler Breeding, Southeast of Saline; Colin Schreiber, Salina South; Gus Ruddel, McPherson; Aaron Powell, McPherson; Frank Wichert, Hillsboro; Jackson Hayes, Salina South

OL–Eddie Gaeddert, Goessel; Kyle Bruce, Little River; Jake Eisenhauer, Salina Central; Avery Haxton, Ellsworth; Dawson Adams; Blake Anderson, McPherson

DL–Brennan Walker, Beloit; Keyon Baccus, Minneapolis; Kameron Ines, Republic County; Keaton Littrel, Canton-Galva; Drew Hanken, McPherson; Curtis Landrum, McPherson; Kayson Dietz, Salina South; Rafeal Serrano, Salina Central

LB–Tanner Heckes, Inman; Garrett Siemsen, Republic County; Luke Sharp, Ellsworth; Luke Simpson, Salina South; Aiden Rudolph, Clay Center; Nate Zogelman, Goessel; Dylan Hines, Solomon

DB–Jaxson Rebroat, Beloit; Kaleb Talkington, Republic County; Tyson Struber, Canton-Galva; Jayton Alexander, McPherson; Jayton Dukes, McPherson