" "
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

VYPE KansasVYPE Kansas

VYPE

Football quarterfinals schedule (Nov. 12)

By Joanna Chadwick

It’s my favorite week of the football season — quarterfinals!

There’s so many good games to be watching for, so many excellent matchups and some awfully good teams’ seasons will end tonight.

Class 6A

East

BV West (6-4) at SM Northwest (7-3)

Olathe North (8-2) at BV Northwest (9-1)

West

Lawrence (8-2) at Manhattan (9-1)

Lawrence Free State (8-2) at Derby (9-0)

Class 5A

East

BV Southwest (4-6) at Mill Valley (9-1)

St. Thomas Aquinas (6-4) at DeSoto (6-3)

West

Hays (8-2) at Maize (8-2)

Wichita Northwest (8-2) vs. Kapaun (9-1) at Heights

Class 4A

East

Bishop Miege (4-6) at Eudora (6-4)

St. James (6-4) at KC Piper (7-3)

West

Andover Central (9-1) at Wamego (9-1)

Mulvane (8-2) at Buhler (9-1)

Class 3A

East

Frontenac (8-2) at Rock Creek (7-3)

Girard (10-0) at Holton (10-0)

West

Andale (10-0) at Concordia (8-2)

SE-Saline (10-0) at Cheney (10-0)

Class 2A

East

Riverton (8-2) at Rossville (10-0)

Wellsville (10-0) at Silver Lake (8-2)

West

Hillsboro (9-1) at Beloit (7-3)

Kingman (9-1) vs. Thomas More Prep (8-2) at Fort Hays State

Class 1A

East

Jefferson County North (8-2) at Olpe (10-0)

Lyndon (6-3) at Centralia (8-2)

West

Conway Springs (8-2) at Inman (10-0)

Sedgwick (10-0) at Smith Center (9-1)

8-Player I

East

Little River (10-0) at Madison (10-0)

Sedan (10-0) at Canton-Galva (9-1)

West

Hill City (9-1) at LaCrosse (8-2)

Meade (10-0) at Goessel (8-2), 6 p.m.

8-Player II

East

Axtell (10-0) at Waverly (7-1)

Thunder Ridge (10-0) at Lebo (9-1), 5 p.m.

West

Dighton (9-10) at Victoria (9-1)

Wheatland-Grinnell (9-1) at South Barber (9-1), 5:30 p.m.

You May Also Like

Featured

East’s top golfers all season have been sophomore Talen Nasone and junior Anderson Tung, who were both state qualifiers in 2023. “Talen is an...

Featured

Golf is a bit of a family affair for Southeast’s Logan Lam. His sister, Alina, is also a top golfer, who finished in the...

VYPE

Class 6A  200 Yard Freestyle  Maize sophomore Zachary Rife finished third with a time of 1:44.27  Derby junior Jared Hays finished fourth with a...

VYPE

Class 6A Boys Bowling  Derby’s Evan Clark finished third with a score of 720.  Derby’s Dawson Baumgartner finished seventh with a score of 690. ...