" "
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

VYPE KansasVYPE Kansas

VYPE

Friday’s high school football schedule (Sept. 2)

By Joanna Chadwick

It’s game week!

Fall sports are all in full swing this week, including football on Friday night.

Here’s an early look at this week’s football schedule for the VYPE area.

Andale at Wellignton

Andover at Maize South

Andover Central at Buhler

Argonia-Attica at Norwich

Belle Plaine at Douglass

Beloit at Ellsworth

Bennington at Goessel

Bluestem at Neodesha

Campus at Goddard

Central-Burden at Sedan

Centre at Burrton

Chanute at Augusta

Chaparral at Medicine Lodge

Cunningham at Ashland

Eisenhower at Hutchinson

El Dorado at Clearwater

Ell-Saline at Moundridge

Eureka at Cherryvale

Garden Plain at Conway Springs

Great Bend at McPherson

Halstead at Smoky Valley

Hillsboro at Haven

Hoisington at Hesston

Hutchinson Central Christian at Pretty Prairie

Hutchinson Trinity at Sedgwick

Kapaun at Wichita South

Kingman at Cheney

Labette County at Circle

Larned at Pratt

Little River at Canton-Galva

Madison at Hartford

Maize at Topeka

Manhattan at Derby

Marion at Inman

Marysville at Abilene

Mulvane at Coffeyville

Nickerson at Lyons

Oxford at Flinthills

Remington at Sterling

Republic County at Minneapolis

Rock Creek at SE-Saline

Rock Hills at Beloit St. John’s-Tipton

Rose Hill at Collegiate

Salina South at Salina Central

South Barber at Pratt Skyline

South Sumner County at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Sunrise Christian at Wichita Independent

Tescott at Peabody-Burns

Trinity Academy at Salina Sacred Heart

Valley Center at Newton

Washburn Rural vs. Wichita East

West Elk at Udall

Wichita Heights at Garden City

Wichita North vs. Wichita Southeast

Wichita Northwest at Bishop Carroll

Wichita West at Dodge City

Winfield at Arkansas City

 

 

 

 

You May Also Like

Featured

East’s top golfers all season have been sophomore Talen Nasone and junior Anderson Tung, who were both state qualifiers in 2023. “Talen is an...

Featured

Golf is a bit of a family affair for Southeast’s Logan Lam. His sister, Alina, is also a top golfer, who finished in the...

VYPE

Class 6A  200 Yard Freestyle  Maize sophomore Zachary Rife finished third with a time of 1:44.27  Derby junior Jared Hays finished fourth with a...

VYPE

Class 6A Boys Bowling  Derby’s Evan Clark finished third with a score of 720.  Derby’s Dawson Baumgartner finished seventh with a score of 690. ...