" "
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

VYPE KansasVYPE Kansas

VYPE

Week 2 postseason football schedule (Nov. 5)

By Joanna Chadwick

Class 6A

East

 

BV West (5-4) at Blue Valley (8-1)

Olathe Northwest (6-3) vs. Olathe North (7-2)

Olathe South (5-4) at BV Northwest

Olathe West (7-2) vs. SM Northwest (6-3)

West

East (6-3) at Derby (8-0)

Gardner-Edgerton (4-5) at Manhattan (8-1)

Lawrence (7-2) at Junction City (8-1)

Lawrence Free State (7-2) at Washburn Rural (8-1)

Class 5A

East

BV Southwest (3-6) at Topeka Seaman (6-3)

DeSoto (5-3) at Pittsburg (6-3)

St. Thomas Aquinas (5-4) at Spring Hill (8-1)

Shawnee Heights (5-4) at Mill Valley (8-1)

West

Bishop Carroll (7-2) at Maize (7-2)

Hays (7-2) at Andover (7-2)

Maize South (6-3) vs. Kapaun (8-1) at Heights

Salina Central (7-2) at Northwest (7-2)

Class 4A

East

Bishop Miege (3-6) at Chanute (8-1)

Eudora (5-4) at Atchison (8-1)

KC Piper (6-3) at Paola (6-3)

St. James (5-4) at Basehor-Linwood (9-0)

West

Augusta (6-3) at Wamego (8-1)

Circle (6-3) at Andover Central (8-1)

McPherson (7-2) at Mulvane (7-2)

Winfield (4-5) at Buhler (8-1)

Class 3A

East

Frontenac (7-2) at Galena (8-1)

Parsons (7-2) at Girard (9-0)

Perry-Lecompton (6-3) at Holton (9-0)

Rock Creek (6-3) at Topeka Hayden (8-1)

West

Chapman (7-2) at SE-Saline (9-0)

Collegiate (8-1) at Cheney (9-0)

Concordia (7-2) at Riley County (9-0)

Holcomb (7-2) at Andale (9-0)

Class 2A

East

Humboldt (6-3) at Wellsville (9-0)

Nemaha Central (7-2) vs. Rossville (9-0)

Osage City (8-1) at Riverton (7-20)

Silver Lake (7-2) at St. Marys (5-3)

West

Beloit (6-3) at Cimarron (7-2)

Chaparral (8-1) at Hillsboro (8-1)

Garden Plain (6-3) at Kingman (8-1)

Thomas More Prep (7-2) at Hoisington (8-1)

Class 1A

East

Jackson Heights (5-4) at Olpe (9-0)

Troy (5-4) at Jefferson County North (7-2)

Valley Heights (4-4) at Centralia (7-2)

Wabaunsee (7-2) at Lyndon (5-3)

West

Ell-Saline (4-5) at Sedgwick (9-0)

Oakley (4-5) at Inman (9-0)

Plainville (6-3) at Conway Springs (7-2), 6 p.m.

Remington (5-3) at Smith Center (8-1)

8-Player I

East

Burlingame (6-2) at Little River (9-0), 6 p.m.

Canton-Galva (8-1) at Clifton-Clyde (7-1)

Chase County (8-1) at Sedan

West Elk (8-1) at Madison-Hamilton (9-0)

West

Argonia-Attica (8-1) at LaCrosse (7-2)

Hoxie (6-3) at Hill City (8-1)

Macksville (5-4) at Goessel (7-2)

Wakeeney (8-1) at Meade (9-0)

8-Player II

East

Frankfort (7-2) at Thunder Ridge (9-0), 6 p.m.

Hanover (6-3) at Axtell (9-0)

Marais des Cygnes (6-3) at Waverly (6-1)

St. Paul (6-3) at Lebo (8-1)

West

Bucklin (8-1) at Wheatland-Grinnell (8-1), 6 p.m.

Caldwell (8-1) at Victoria (8-1), 6 p.m.

Norwich (5-2) at South Barber (8-1)

Quinter (8-1) at Dighton (8-1)

 

You May Also Like

Basketball

By Joanna Chadwick Class 6A Boys Championship: SM Northwest 47, Wichita Heights 39 — SMNW finished its season at 25-0 with its win. The...

Basketball

By Joanna Chadwick Class 6A Boys SM Northwest 63, Mill Valley 51 — SM Northwest’s Keaton Wagler scored 19 points, hitting 3 of 5...

Basketball

By Joanna Chadwick Class 6A Boys Mill Valley 69, Olathe North 57 — Mill Valley trailed by one at the half, but outscored Olathe...

Basketball

By Joanna Chadwick Class 6A Girls Derby 48, SM Northwest 47 — Derby (20-3) senior Destiny Smith scored the go-ahead basket with 28 seconds...