Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Vype Kansas

Andale

Boys Basketball All-League Selections

City League

First Team

Blake Danitscheck – Kapaun
Jackie Johnson – Southeast
Enrique Lankford – Bishop Carroll
Alex Littlejohn – Bishop Carroll
Tanner Mans – Bishop Carroll
Fontaine Williams – East

Second Team

Jaylin Henderson – West
Grant Johnson – Kapaun
Daylan Jones – East
Alex Norris – Heights
Lamon Payne – Heights
Eastyn Ruffin – Northwest

Honorable Mention

Wesley Adkins – Southeast
Will Anciaux – Kapaun
David Duncan – Northwest
Bronxon Frierson – Heights
Darryon Frierson – South
Quincy Gholar – East
Emmanuel Gonzalez – North
Micah Jacques – Southeast
Abel Jones – South
Tiger Jones – Kapaun
Drreylin Kemp – East
Jairus Kennedy – Kapaun
James King – East
Luke Larkin – Bishop Carroll
Makye Loggins – South
Norman Massey – East
Geremiah Moore – West
Justin Powell – Bishop Carroll
Carter Reid – Bishop Carroll
Jamari Robinson – South
Kelvin Saulsbury – West
Adriel Smith – East
Rone Smith – Southeast
Demontre Stuart – Northwest
Malik Storey – South
Brenyn St. Vrain – Bishop Carroll
Romao Townes – South
Omarion Trezvant – North
Marshall Underwood – North
Braydon Verbeck – Northwest
Hezekiah Washington – West
Voshun Webb – Southeast
Amarion Wilkens – Heights
Marcus Ziegler – Heights

Coach of the Year

Mike Dominick-Bishop Carroll

AVCTL Division I

First Team

Nick Bonner – Derby
Sterling Chapman – Campus
Jacob Hanna – Maize
Josh Jordan – Salina South
Tre Washington – Derby
Shawn Warrior – Campus

Second Team

Keither Florence – Campus
Devon Junghans – Salina South
Thomas King – Campus
Weston Kraus – Hutchinson
Alex Korgmeier – Newton
Reed McHenry – Salina Central

Honorable Mention

Winston Bing – Maize
Jaxon Brackeen – Newton
Jevon Burnett – Salina Central
Steele Chapman – Campus
Kyle Grill – Maize
Jacob Karsak – Derby
Logan Losey – Salina Central
AJ Johnson – Salina South
Tai Johnson – Campus
Treyton Peterson – Hutchinson
Isaac Ray – Derby
Jaheem Ray – Newton

Player of the Year

Sterling Chapman – Campus

Coach of the Year

Chris Davis – Campus

AVCTL Division II

First Team

Xavier Bell – Andover Central
Eli Isaacs – Valley Center
Jack Johnson – Andover
Harper Jonas – Andover
Trey Reid – Maize South
Jordan Vincent – Eisenhower

Second Team

Jacob Byrne – Valley Center
Nick Hogan – Eisenhower
Jamauri Jordan – Ark City
Isaiah Maikori – Andover
Ethan Stewart – Eisenhower
Jerome Washington – Andover Central

Honorable Mention

Ben Crowell – Maize South
Kaleb Gaddis – Andover
Braydon Gray – Valley Center
Cody Houser – Eisenhower
Brock Merz – Ark City
Cameron Moses – Goddard
Gabe Phillips – Valley Center
Parker Scott – Maize South
Doug Stewart – Ark City
Kaden Wilson – Andover Central

Player of the Year

Jordan Vincent – Eisenhower

Coach of the Year

Martin Shetlar, Andover

AVCTL Division III

First Team

Max Alexander – Buhler
Zach Davidson – Augusta
Jaren Jackson – Augusta
Isaac Leshore – Buhler
Seth Madron – McPherson
Cody Stufflebean – McPherson

Second Team

Jayton Alexander – McPherson
Luke Beougher – Circle
Jake Johnson – El Dorado
Drew Middleton – Circle
Myles Thompson – Buhler
Ely Wilcox – Augusta

Honorable Mention

Ryan Andrews – Augusta
Cooper Courtney – McPherson
Drake Dick – Buhler
Jacob George – Winfield
Aidan Harper – Winfield
Matt Hromek – Circle
Eli Jacobson – Circle
Garrett Meyer – El Dorado
Brendan Parker – Augusta
Hayes Schmid – McPherson
Braden Sides – Buhler
Jaydon Sundgren – El Dorado
Zach Wittenberg – El Dorado

Player of the Year

Jaren Jackson-Augusta

Coach of the Year

Jake Sims – Augusta; Kurt Kinnamon – McPherson

AVCTL Division IV

First Team

Trey Abasolo – Mulvane
Drake Beatty – Clearwater
Koby Campbell – Rose Hill
Gradey Dick – Collegiate
Easton Hunter – Andale
Tanner Meyer – Wellington

Second Team

Baron Biermann – Andale
Brett Gibbs – Clearwater
Charlie Goree – Collegiate
Jack Nilles – Andale
Austin Soles – Wellington
Cole Thornton – Collegiate
Trace Tjaden – Clearwtaer
Jake Wellington – Clearwater

Honorable Mention

Tanner Cash – Clearwater
Ian Comer – Mulvane
Wesley Fair – Collegiate
Cole Landers – Andale
Mike Manis – Mulvane
Spencer Nolan – Rose Hill
John O’Hearn – Collegiate
Asa Vrbas – Rose Hill

Player of the Year

Easton Hunter – Andale

Coach of the Year

Dustin Clevenger – Clearwater

Central Plains League

First Team

Tyler Dreiling – Garden Plain
Austin Hilton – Belle Plaine
Matt Pauly – Garden Plain
Peyton Price – Kingman
Harrison Voth – Cheney
Eli Wiseman – Belle Plaine

Second Team

Tim Bible – Belle Plaine
Luke Grace – Cheney
Cal Kelly – Trinity Academy
Riley Petz – Cheney
Theron Wedel – Medicine Lodge
Christian Williams – Trinity Academy

Honorable Mention

Mace Atkins – Chaparral
Zac Block – Cheney
Blessing Ekeshili – Trinity Academy
Keylan Jones – Douglass
Collin Koester – Conway Springs
Cason Liebst – Medicine Lodge
Karson Littell – Independent
Marek Rex – Garden Plain
Jackson Swartz – Chaparral

Central Kansas League

First Team

Wyatt Carmichael – Haven
Mason Haxton – Hoisington
Trey McClure – Lyons
Cason Richardson – Hesston
Darby Roper – Haven
Chance Sanger – Larned

Second Team

Connor MacDonald – Nickerson
Drew Nicholson – Hoisington
Mason Perez – Larned
Brekyn Ratzlaff – Hillsboro
Brayden Schilling – Hesston
Cade Schneider – Smoky Valley

Honorable Mention

Ben Bollinger – Hesston
Jackson Humphreys – Hesston
Zane Jacques – Haven
Cameron Kohr – Halstead
Connor Minix – Lyons
Caleb Potucek – Hillsboro
Matthew Potucek – Hillsboro
Mario Quintero – Haven
Brock Skelton – Larned
Bralen Thompson – Hoisington

North Central Activities Association

First Team

Bryant Banks – Southeast of Saline
Ethan Buckner – Sacred Heart
Carson Cox – Beloit
Spencer Davidson – Minneapolis
Caleb Gilliland – Sacred Heart
Tate Herrenbruck – Sacred Heart
Bryce Mason – Beloit
Vincent Palen – Beloit
Eli Sawyers – Southeast of Saline
Nolan White – Minneapolis

Honorable Mention

Blake Aurand – Republic County
Jaxson Gebhardt – Southeast of Saline
Hudson Gray – Beloit
Avery Haxton – Ellsworth
Trent Moeckel – Minneapolis

Heart of America

First Team

Chase Wiebe – Berean Academy

Lucas Hammeke – Hutchinson Trinity

Tyus Wilson – Sterling

Jace Doerkson – Inman

Zac Koontz – Berean Academy

Brady Helms – Moundridge

Mason Lacey – Sedgwick

Second Team

Zach Duggar – Berean Academy

Brady Myers – Sterling

Tyler Stanley – Bennington

Landon Kauffman – Moundridge

Derrick Johnson – Inman

Landon Gray – Hutchinson Trinity

Phillippe Manga – Hutchinson Trinity

Honorable Mention

Logan Weidel – Sterling

Jake Landis – Berean Academy

Qayden Shepherd – Sedgwick

Corbin Unruh – Moundridge

Ty Martin – Remington

Walt Gray – Hutchinson Trinity

Kale Schroeder – Sedgwick

 

SCBL

First Team

Brayden Sadler – Udall

Devin Catlin – Cedar Vale/Dexter

Dameion Hatten – Sedan

Devin Loudermilk – West Elk

Cooper Wolf – South Haven

Andrew Hills – Oxford

Second Team

Cole Criss – Cedar Vale/Dexter

LA Thompson – Caldwell

Caleb Walker – West Elk

Austin King – Udall

Caleb Noyes – Caldwell

Clayton Henderson – Cedar Vale/Dexter

Honorable Mention

Taylor McClain – South Haven

Tayte Halderman – Sedan

Lane Toon – Central Burden

Kaden Walker – Sedan

Trey Strnad – Caldwell

Hunter Lowmaster – Flinthills

Noah Phillips – Argonia

 

Wheat State League

First Team

Jayden Garrison – Little River

Dylan Lindeman – Goessel

Tyson Struber – Canton Galva

Zach Stucky – Elyria Christian

Cameron Campuzano – Rural Vista

Trey Rolfs – Little River

Braxton Lafferty – Little River

Jensen Riffel – Centre

Makaen Hastings – Solomon

Alec Vann – Wakefield

Honorable Mention

Jacob Hagewood – Goessel

Jackson Stone – Elyria Christian

Bret Anderson – Elyria Christian

Trevor Kirby – Solomon

Nate Zogleman – Goessel

Coach of the Year

Curtis Guhr – Goessel

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Stephanie Young

    March 23, 2020 at 1:15 pm

    What about wheat state league?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Also Like

Uncategorized

Class 5A Kapaun Mount Carmel won the 5A team title and went 1-2 in singles. Clara Whitaker won the singles title again, beating teammate...

Baseball

A fractured scaphoid 12 months ago in his left wrist ended Brandon’s football and wrestling season. Originally thought to be OK to heal on...

Featured

VYPE Kansas week five rankings. Change in rankings in parentheses. Class 6A 1. Derby, 4-0 2. Lawrence (4), 4-0 3. Blue Valley (NR), 3-1...

Featured

By Joanna Chadwick For 17 years, coach Corey Jones has been working to bring a Class 5A softball title to Valley Center. “You never...