Class 6A Boys
Champion: Blue Valley Northwest
In a rematch of the 2022 class 6A state championship between Wichita Heights and Blue Valley Northwest, the Huskies got their revenge over the Falcons.
Blue Valley Northwest was led by senior guard Grant Stubblefield who was able to cap off his tremendous weekend, scoring the basketball with 22 points.
The two were evenly matched for the most part, but the +17 advantage in the rebounding margin for the Huskies ultimately led them to victory.
Class 6A Girls
Champion: Blue Valley North
Washburn Rural came into the game trying to capture their second straight state championship. The Blue Valley North Mustangs had other plans as they completed the second-half comeback to get their first state title since 2005.
Class 6A Boys
3rd place: Derby
After a 61-45 loss to the Wichita Heights Falcons, the Derby Panthers won another overtime game against the Blue Valley North Mustangs 67-66.
Senior Kaeson-Fisher Brown put the cherry on top with the go-ahead acrobatic game-winner with 5.5 seconds left.
Class 6A Girls
3rd place: Derby
The Derby girls finished third place after losing to the eventual class 6A state champion, the Blue Valley North Mustangs.
Mcdonald’s All-American Addy Brown led the Panthers for the last time ever as she scored 19 points and grabbed 16 rebounds.
The Panthers held Blue Valley to two second-half points to close their season.
Class 5A Boys
Champion: Andover
After knocking off previously undefeated Highland Park, the Trojans faced off against Kapaun, winning 54-46.
The senior-laden Trojans led by Eli Shetlar were finally able to get one, becoming the first team in school history to win a state championship.
“It’s pretty amazing, we have had lots of great teams at Andover,” coach Martin Shetlar said. “To be the first one ever is pretty special.”
The trio of BJ Redic, Blake Rucker and Chris Harris combined for 43 points in the win.
Class 5A Girls
Champion: St. Thomas Aquinas
The Saint Thomas Aquinas Raiders were able to capture their seventh consecutive state championship in a 62-56 win over Bishop Carroll.
Class 5A Boys
3rd place: Topeka Highland Park
Highland Park took care of business over the Hutchinson Salthawks easily with a 79-46 win.
Class 4A Boys
Champion: Hugoton
The Hugoton Eagles were victorious over the Mcpherson Bullpups 67-58.
Hugoton had control the whole time and were able to secure their first ever state championship title in school history.
Class 4A Girls
Champion: Bishop Miege
Bishop Miege was able to complete the five-peat over the Mcpherson Bullpups 67-53.
Class 4A Boys
3rd place: Bishop Miege
After losing to Mcpherson in the final four, Bishop Miege took care of Eudora 65-55.
Class 4A Girls
3rd place: Hugoton
The Hugoton Eagles were able to leave with some hardware and took care of Andale 44-38 in the third place game.
Class 3A Boys
Champion: Hesston
The Swathers found themselves matched up with Marysville in the state title game where they were able to complete the three-peat with a 50-44 win.
“The emotion in the locker room was something I never want to forget,” coach Garrett Roth said. “There was a sense of accomplishment and satisfaction with the players in that room.”
Class 3A Girls
Champion: Goodland
The Goodland Cowgirls dominated against Cheney 59-37 to win their second consecutive state championship.
Talexa Weeter of Goodland scored 31 in the win.
Class 3A Boys
3rd place: SE-Saline
After losing to the eventual state champion by two the previous day, SE-Saline was able to bounce back with a 54-51 win over Galena.
Class 3A Girls
3rd place: Phillipsburg
The Phillipsburg Panthers won 58-45 over Silver Lake for the third-place game.
The Panthers dropped their only game of the year against Cheney in the semifinals 58-49.
Class 2A Boys
Champion: Moundridge
A “storybook” ending for head coach Vance Unrau and the Moundridge wildcats as they won yet another state championship to send the legendary coach off.
After trailing by five at halftime to the first-seeded Independent Panthers, Moundridge exploded in the second half, winning 66-46.
At halftime coach Unrau challenged his team saying “are we just going to let them take it from us? Let’s be us!”.
The rest would be history, as this was championship number seven for Unrau.
Class 2A Girls
Champion: Berean Academy
The Berean Warriors completely dominated Riverside all game, winning the state championship 48-31.
This win was Berean Academy’s first state title since 2008.
“To win a state championship, you have to sustain progress and peak at the right time, and these girls certainly did that,” head coach Kristin Wiebe said.
Class 2A Boys
3rd place: Medicine Lodge
The Indians were able to outlast the Thomas More Prep Monarchs 48-46.
Class 2A Girls
3rd place: St Mary’s Colgan
After St Mary’s Colgan dropped their only game of the year to Riverside in the semifinals, they quickly bounced back with a 36-33 win over Hillsboro.
Class 1A D1 Boys
Champion: Macksville
Macksville knocked off the number one seeded Wichita Classical School 73-62.
Class 1A D1 Girls
Champion: Doniphan West
The fifth seeded Doniphan West took care of business.
Doniphan West beat Quinter 55-49.
Class 1A D1 Boys
3rd place: Montezuma-South Gray
Montezuma-South Gray won a double overtime thriller against Olpe 80-77.
Class 1A D1 Girls
3rd place: Frankfort
Frankfort dominated Norwich to secure the third place trophy 49-23.
Class 1A D2 Boys
Champion: Greeley County
Greeley County managed to stay on top all weekend bringing them a state championship.
Greeley defeated Lebo 49-43.
Class 1A D2 Girls
Champion: Hanover
In the battle of unbeatens in the state championship game, Hanover defeated Lebo easily, 59-34.
Class 1A D2 Boys
3rd place: Coldwater South Central
Coldwater defeated Axtell 59-45.
Class 1A D2 Girls
3rd place: Bucklin
Bucklin took care of St. John’s/Tipton 56-51 to secure their third place title.