" "
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

VYPE KansasVYPE Kansas

Featured

KSHSAA Releases 2024 and 2025 Football Districts

KSHSAA unveiled the 2024-2025 football district assignments Wednesday morning. Below are each district that includes schools in the VYPE-coverage area.

6-PLAYER

District 1: Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Chetopa, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Peabody-Burns

District 2: Burrton, Chase, Cunningham, Otis-Bison, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco), Tescott

8-PLAYER – DIVISION II

District 2: Burlingame, Hartford, Lebo, Lost Springs-Centre, Rural Vista (Hope/White City)

District 3: Axtell, Frankford, Hanover, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wakefield

District 4: Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton Catholic, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Linn, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley

District 5: Attica/Argonia, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Langdon-Fairfield, Norwich, Pretty Prairie

District 6: Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Macksville, Stafford, St. John-Hudson, Victoria

8-PLAYER – DIVISION I

District 1: Arma-Northeast, Burden-Central, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oswego, Sedan

District 2: Allen-Northern Heights, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Lyndon, Madison/Hamilton, Rosalia-Flinthills, Yates Center

District 3: Brookville-Ell Saline, Canton-Galva, Claflin-Central Plains, Goessel, Little River, Solomon

District 4: Clifton-Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Washington County

District 5: Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Oxford, Pratt-Skyline, Udall, Wichita-The Independent

CLASS 1A

District 5: Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Herington, Salina-Sacred Heart

District 6: Inman, Marion, Moundridge, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington

District 7: Conway Springs, Ellinwood, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Medicine Lodge, South Sumner (Caldwell/South Haven), Sterling

CLASS 2A

District 2: Eureka, Humboldt, Leon-Bluestem, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights

District 5: Belle Plaine, Douglass, Garden Plain, Haven, Kingman

District 6: Ellsworth, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Halstead, Hillsboro, Lyons

District 7: Beloit, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

CLASS 3A

District 5: Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Marysville, St. George-Rock Creek

District 6: Andale, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Nickerson, Wichita-Trinity Academy

District 7: Anthony-Harper/Chaparral, Cheney, Clearwater, Pratt, Wichita-Collegiate

CLASS 4A

West: Abilene, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Augusta, Buhler, El Dorado, Independence, McPherson, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle, Ulysses, Wamego, Wellington, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Winfield

CLASS 5A

West: Andover, Emporia, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Great Bend, Hays, Hutchinson, Liberal, Maize South, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka West, Valley Center, Wichita-Bishop Carroll

CLASS 6A

West: Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville-Campus, Junction City, Maize, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast, Wichita-West

You May Also Like

Featured

By Matt Browning It was an awkward midair adjustment for Bluestem’s Olivia Beason at her team’s volleyball jamboree that changed the rest of her...

Featured

If you’ve ever attended a sports event, concert, or school function, chances are you’ve encountered the uncomfortable reality of “bleacher butt.” After sitting on...

Featured

East’s top golfers all season have been sophomore Talen Nasone and junior Anderson Tung, who were both state qualifiers in 2023. “Talen is an...

Featured

Golf is a bit of a family affair for Southeast’s Logan Lam. His sister, Alina, is also a top golfer, who finished in the...