" "
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

VYPE KansasVYPE Kansas

Featured

2022 All-VYPE Football Team

Wichita Large School (6A-4A)

OFFENSE

QB – Avery Johnson, Maize

RB – Dylan Edwards, Derby

RB – Omari Elias, Kapaun Mount Carmel

WR – Bryce Cohoon, Maize

WR – Tate Blasi, Bishop Carroll

TE – Will Anciaux, Kapaun Mount Carmel

OL – Wyatt Jackson, Derby

OL – Bradley Bond, Goddard

OL – Mason Thrush, Maize

OL – Daylee Vansyckle, Hutchinson

OL – Jacob Racine, Bishop Carroll

Offensive Athlete – L.J. Phillips, Wichita Northwest

Offensive Athlete – Noah Khokhar, Hutchinson

DEFENSE

DL – Caden Miranda, Maize

DL – Samuel Same, Derby

DL – Caden Ross, Wichita Northwest

DL – Walt Gray, Bishop Carroll

LB – Miles Wash, Derby

LB – Nathan Fury, Kapaun Mount Carmel

LB – Cameron Bowyer, Valley Center

LB – Cannon McCormack, Circle

DB – Ty Smith, Circle

DB – Drew Veatch, Andover Central

DB – Demaria’e Baker, Derby

Defensive Athlete – Jalen Rice, El Dorado

Defensive Athlete – Sam Duling, Bishop Carroll

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Teagan Cobb, Rose Hill

P – Isaac Saye, Andover Central

KR/PR – John Randle, Jr., Wichita Heights

Offensive Player of the Year: Avery Johnson, Maize

Defensive Player of the Year: Miles Wash, Derby

Coach of the Year: Gary Guzman, Maize

Wichita Small School (3A-8-Man)

OFFENSE

QB – Nolan Freund, Kingman

RB – Brayden Kunz, Conway Springs

RB – Christian Dean, Wichita Independent

WR – Jack Voth, Cheney

WR – Jake Proctor, Hesston

TE – Noah Bruce, Andale

OL – Jack Kraus, Andale

OL – Gunner Williams, Conway Springs

OL – Brett Black, Wichita Collegiate

OL – Levi Rust, Cheney

OL – Samuel San-Tuter, Hutchinson Trinity

Offensive Specialist – Donald Collier, Wichita Trinity

Offensive Specialist – Jackson Swartz, Chaparral

DEFENSE

DL – Brayden Weber, Andale

DL – Jonah Meyer, Andale

DL – Eli Gates, Chaparral

DL – Brody Bell, Kingman

LB – Riley Marx, Andale

LB – Ty Birkenbaugh, Kingman

LB – Jack Francis, Chaparral

DB – Wesley Fair, Wichita Collegiate

DB – Tegan Orth, Andale

DB – Keiondre Smith, South Sumner

DB – Carter Helm, Kingman

Defensive Specialist – Zane Zoglmann, Conway Springs

Defensive Specialist – Kelby Eck, Andale

Special Teams

P – Beau Warden, Hesston

K – Moises Segoviano, Hutchinson Trinity

KR/PR – Avrey Albright, Kingman

Offensive Player of the Year: Brayden Kunz, Conway Springs

Defensive Player of the Year: Riley Marx, Andale

Coach of the Year: Dylan Schmidt, Andale

Salina Area (All Classes)

OFFENSE

QB – Luke Gebhardt, SE-Saline

RB – Kenyon McMillan, Salina Central

RB – Logan Arasmith, Beloit

WR – Harrison Brunk, Inman

WR – Michael Murray, SE-Saline

TE – Vince Pickering, Smoky Valley

OL – Luke Young, Clay Center

OL – Seth LeClair, Clifton-Clyde

OL – Conner McVicker, McPherson

OL – Jordan Rodriguez, Ellsworth

OL – Mac Chambers, SE-Saline

Offensive Specialist – Hunter Alvord, McPherson

Offensive Specialist – Braxton Lafferty, Little River

DEFENSE

DL – Grady Seyfert, Beloit

DL – Sam Becker, McPherson

DL – T.J. Koehn, Canton-Galva

DL – Dominic Nuese-Rasmussen, Inman

LB – Eli Brunk, Inman

LB – Teegan Haines, McPherson

LB – Grant Stephens, Little River

LB – Cooper Jermark, Beloit-St. John’s

DB – Jett Vincent, Canton-Galva

DB – Tanner Heckel, Inman

DB – Brody Hayes, Clay Center

Defensive Specialist – Avery Richardson, Salina Central

Defensive Specialist – Cason Mastre, Canton-Galva

Special Teams

P – Jake Wiens, Goessel

K – Blaise Hoover, McPherson

Returner – Braden Young, Little River

Offensive Player of the Year: Luke Gebhardt, SE-Saline

Defensive Player of the Year: Grady Seyfert, Beloit

Coach of the Year: Kevin Ayers, Little River

You May Also Like

Featured

By Matt Browning It was an awkward midair adjustment for Bluestem’s Olivia Beason at her team’s volleyball jamboree that changed the rest of her...

Featured

If you’ve ever attended a sports event, concert, or school function, chances are you’ve encountered the uncomfortable reality of “bleacher butt.” After sitting on...

Featured

East’s top golfers all season have been sophomore Talen Nasone and junior Anderson Tung, who were both state qualifiers in 2023. “Talen is an...

Featured

Golf is a bit of a family affair for Southeast’s Logan Lam. His sister, Alina, is also a top golfer, who finished in the...