" "
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

VYPE KansasVYPE Kansas

Basketball

2023 All-VYPE Boys Basketball Teams

Wichita Large School (Class 6A-4A)

First Team

Will Anciaux, Kapaun Mount Carmel

Garrett Robertson, Hutchinson

Eli Shetlar, Andover

Kobe Smith, Andover Central

T.J. Williams, Wichita Heights

Second Team

Isaiah Atwater, Maize South

Kaeson Fisher-Brown, Derby

B.J. Redic, Andover

William Thengvall, Kapaun Mount Carmel

Marcus Ziegler, Wichita Heights

Honorable Mention (received multiple votes)

Mikey Brand, Bishop Carroll

Andrell Burton, Campus

Trevor Cowman, Circle

Michael Kates, Maize South

Kaden McDaniel, Augusta

Dallas Metzger, Derby

Wade Meyer, Hutchinson

Kellan Simoneau, Rose Hill

Wyatt Spexarth, Andale

Taesean Williams, Wichita Northwest

Jack Wright, Wellington

Player of the Year: T.J. Williams, Wichita Heights

Coach of the Year: Martin Shetlar, Andover

Wichita Small School (Class 3A-1A)

First Team

Jordy Dolloff, Wichita Classical

Conar Harris, Wichita Independent

Jaden Parker, Wichita Collegiate

Jake Proctor, Hesston

Brant Sipe, Haven

Second Team

Brett Buckingham, Wichita Classical

Jace Gosch, Norwich

Sebastian Hines-Turner, Wichita Collegiate

Jackson Swartz, Chaparral

Jackson Voth, Cheney

Honorable Mention (received multiple votes)

Isaac Bible, Belle Plaine

Nolan Fruend, Kingman

Blake Hammeke, Hutchinson Trinity

D.J. Miller, Haven

Joseph Ricalde-Phillips, Wichita Independent

Player of the Year: Jake Proctor, Hesston

Coach of the Year: Tim Dolloff, Wichita Classical

Salina Area (All Classes)

First Team

Logan Churchill, Moundridge

Landon Kaufman, Moundridge

Eli Lawson, Bennington

Eli Sawyer, SE-Saline

Kyden Thompson, McPherson

Second Team

Tanner Heckel, Inman

Braxton Lafferty, Little River

Trent Long, Clifton-Clyde

Cory Muehler, McPherson

Brekyn Ratzlaff, Hillsboro

Honorable Mention (received multiple votes)

Eli Brunk, Inman

Will Cravens, Ellsworth

Daniel Eilert, Beloit-St. John’s

Mark Hoffman, Clay Center

Braxton Lafferty, Little River

Nakari Morrical-Palmer, SE-Saline

Ty Romero, Elyria Christian

Jett Vincent, Canton-Galva

Josh Zarybnicky, Hanover

Player of the Year: Eli Sawyers, SE-Saline

Coach of the Year: Vance Unrau, Moundridge

You May Also Like

Featured

By Matt Browning It was an awkward midair adjustment for Bluestem’s Olivia Beason at her team’s volleyball jamboree that changed the rest of her...

Featured

If you’ve ever attended a sports event, concert, or school function, chances are you’ve encountered the uncomfortable reality of “bleacher butt.” After sitting on...

Featured

East’s top golfers all season have been sophomore Talen Nasone and junior Anderson Tung, who were both state qualifiers in 2023. “Talen is an...

Featured

Golf is a bit of a family affair for Southeast’s Logan Lam. His sister, Alina, is also a top golfer, who finished in the...