" "
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

VYPE KansasVYPE Kansas

Basketball

Saturday’s high school basketball playoffs scores, stats and recaps (March 2)

By Joanna Chadwick

Boys

Abilene 47, Pratt 42

Beloit 47, Nemaha Central 40

Campus 46, Derby 45 OT — Kaason Thomas hit the game-winner with nine seconds to go for Campus.

Canton-Galva 69, Solomon 65

Central-Burden 62, Norwich 34

Cheney 57, Collegiate 47 — Jackson Voth had a game-high 18 points, all in the second half, for Cheney.

Circle 61, Scott City 30

Conway Springs 43, Remington 32

Cunningham 50, South Barber 48 OT

Ellsworth 45, Haven 25

Hugoton 73, Wellington 39

McPherson 64, Concordia 29 — McPherson had four in double digits — Gabe Pyle (16 points), Cory Muehler (15 points, three three-pointers, five steals, four assists), Kyden Thompson (12), Owen Pyle (11).

Moundridge 47, Ell-Saline 25

Olpe 44, Madison-Hamilton 35

Salina Sacred Heart 52, Bennington 45 — Maxwell Ehrlich scored 15 for Salina Sacred Heart.

SE-Saline 57, Santa Fe Trail 51

Wichita East 48, Wichita South 47 — Manuel Martinez hit the game-winner in East’s win.

Wichita Heights 47, Washburn Rural 31 — Chase Robinson led Heights with 14 points and Aven M’boule hit three threes and finished with 11 in the win. T.J. Williams had 10 rebounds and five assists, and Amalachi Wilkins had 12 rebounds, three steals.

Wichita Northwest 58, Maize 52 — Eli Benning scored a game-high 24 points for Northwest. Brayden Myovela scored 16 and Charles Sharp had 10 for Maize.

Class 6A boys going to state next week: BV Northwest, Campus, Mill Valley, Olathe North, SM Northwest, Wichita East, Wichita Heights, Wichita Northwest

Class 5A boys going to state next week: Andover, DeSoto, Great Bend, Highland Park, KC Piper, Kapaun, Maize South, Shawnee Heights

Class 4A boys going to state next week: Abilene, Atchison, Baldwin, Circle, Fort Scott, Hugoton, McPherson, Rock Creek

Class 3A boys going to state next week: Beloit, Cheney, Ellsworth, Goodland, Riverton, SE-Saline, Topeka Hayden, Wellsville

Class 2A boys going to state next week: Conway Springs, Jefferson North, Lyndon, Moundridge, Plainville, Salina Sacred Heart

Class 1A-I boys going to state next week: Bishop Seabury, Canton-Galva, Central-Burden, Clifton-Clyde, LaCrosse, Olpe, Quinter, South Gray

Class 1A-II boys going to state next week: Axtell, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, Bucklin, Cunningham, Dighton, Lebo, Marmaton Valley, Northern Valley

Girls

Andover 47, Hutchinson 23

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 69, Pawnee Heights 47

Bishop Carroll 38, Hays 34 — Carroll had four players with at least seven points in the win.

Cheney 47, Neodesha 38

Eureka 60, Maranatha Christian 26

Haven 48, Ellsworth 39

Hesston 47, Halstead 46

Hillsboro 52, Moundridge 26

Independent 62, Remington 36

Maize South 40, Valley Center 25

Norwich 43, Wichita Central Christian 21

Class 6A girls going to state next week: BV North, Derby, Manhattan, Olathe South, SM Northwest, SM South, Washburn Rural, Wichita Heights

Class 5A girls going to state next week: Andover, Bishop Carroll, BV Southwest, DeSoto, Emporia, Maize South, St. Thomas Aquinas, Topeka Seaman

Class 4A girls going to state next week: Andale, Bishop Miege, Clearwater, Fort Scott, Labette County, McPherson, Ottawa, Wellington

Class 3A girls going to state next week: Cheney, Girard, Goodland, Haven, Heritage Christian, Hesston, Silver Lake, Topeka Hayden

Class 2A girls going to state next week: Eureka, Hillsboro, Hoxie, Independent, Riverside, Valley Heights, Wichita County

Class 1A-I girls going to state next week: Centralia, Frankfort, Norwich, Olpe, Rawlins County, St. John, South Gray

Class 1A-II girls going to state next week: Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, Bucklin, Hanover, Lebo, Marais des Cygnes, Northern Valley, South Haven, Wallace County

You May Also Like

Featured

By Hayden Swope Lauryn Vogt of Hillsboro has spent years dedicating herself to swimming, and it all paid off last season as she came...

Featured

By Blake Chadwick Now in her fourth year as the head coach and fifth season with Salina South, softball coach Brea Vidrine is gearing...

Featured

By Blake Chadwick  Fresh off of a regional championship and an 18-6 record the season before, Sedgwick comes into the 2024 season as a...

Featured

By Matt Browning Wendy Rusco attended Hutchinson Community College from 2003 to 2005 and was a basketball player for the Blue Dragons. She received...